Seaford enjoys winter sports success

Posted

Boys Basketball

  1. The team played in the quarter-finals of the Nassau County Playoffs

  2. New York State Scholar Athlete Team

  3. Post Season Honors:

  • All County – James Curley

  • Conference Player of the Year – James Curley

  • High School Career Achievement ‘1,000 points’ – James Curley

  • All Conference – Robert Buell, Kyle Kolodinsky, John Perlman

    Boys Basketball

    The team played in the quarter-finals of the Nassau County Playoffs

    New York State Scholar Athlete Team

    Post Season Honors:

    All County – James Curley

    Conference Player of the Year – James Curley

    High School Career Achievement ‘1,000 points’ – James Curley

    All Conference – Robert Buell, Kyle Kolodinsky, John Perlman

    Girls Basketball

    Conference Champions for the third time in four years

    The team played in the semi-finals of the Nassau County Playoffs

    New York State Scholar Athlete Team

    Post Season Honors:

    All County – Desire Fowlkes, Jessica Rini

    All Class – Karly Brandimarte, Kathryn Siler

    All Conference – Julia Siler

    New York State Student Athlete Award - Desire Fowlkes, Victoria Prodan

    New York State All Academic Team - Desire Fowlkes, Jessica Rini

    Cheerleaders

    The cheerleaders placed in all nine competitions they competed in this season.

    The team qualified for Nationals for the second consecutive year.

    Nationals Orlando Florida: the team competed in the quarterfinals and placed 13th in the nation in their division. In addition, the team competed in the World Competition and placed second, taking home silver medals.

    Individual Honors:

    Cindy Nieman – Long Island All-Star (1 of 8 selected), she was also chosen to try out for the Universal Cheerleading team and for the nationally ranked Hofstra University team.

    Mackenzie Meyer: received the LICCA Academic Award (1 of 3 awarded on Long Island)

    Boys & Girls Winter Track

    New York State Scholar Athlete Team – Boys & Girls

    Post Season Honors:

    All County – Joe Miller (3,200 meter run)

    Conference Champions – Chris De la Bastide (high jump), Joe Miller (3,200 meter run), Michelle Savino (55 meter High Hurdles)

    All Conference – Joe Bongiovi  (55 meter High Hurdles), Emma Schait (shot put)

    Wrestling

    Conference Champions for the 13th time in the last 15 years.

    11 wrestlers qualified for the Nassau County Championship

    Four wrestlers had over 30 individual wins

    In the New York State Championship the team placed 11th for Division 1 in New York State and second for Nassau County Division 1 schools.

    Post Season Honors:

    All American - James O’Hagan

    New York Sate Champion – James O’Hagan (first in school history)

    All New York State – John Lauretti, James O’Hagan (first in school history for two in one year)

    All Long Island – James O’Hagan

    All County – Dan Colantonio, John Lauretti, James O’Hagan

    All-Conference – Dan Colantonio, Anthony DiMonda, John Lauretti, James O’Hagan, Adam Weissberg