And the winners are ….

Election results from across the South Shore

Posted

The following provides a list of results in all major South Shore races covered in 2016 by Herald Community Newspapers. Results are organized by community.

BALDWIN

18th ASSEMBLY DISTRICT

Winner: Earlene Hooper: 88 percent of the vote

Opponent: Cornelius Todd Smith: 12 percent of the vote

8th SENATE DISTRICT

Michael Venditto: 50 percent of the vote

John Brooks: 50 percent of the vote

*At press time, race too close to call.

9th SENATE DISTRICT

9th SENATE DISTRICT

Winner: Todd Kaminsky: 51.5 percent of the vote

Opponent: Christopher McGrath: 47 percent of the vote

Opponent: Laurence Hirsh: 1 percent of the vote

4th CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT

Winner: Kathleen Rice: 60 percent of the vote

Opponent: David Gurfein: 40 percent of the vote

BELLMORE

14th ASSEMBLY DISTRICT

14th ASSEMBLY DISTRICT

Winner: David McDonough: 63 percent of the vote

Opponent: Michael Reid: 36.8 percent of the vote

8th SENATE DISTRICT

Michael Venditto: 50 percent of the vote

John Brooks: 50 percent of the vote

*At press time, race too close to call.

4th CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT

Winner: Kathleen Rice: 59 percent of the vote

Opponent: David Gurfein: 40 percent of the vote

EAST MEADOW

14th ASSEMBLY DISTRICT

14th ASSEMBLY DISTRICT

Winner: David McDonough: 63 percent of the vote

Opponent: Michael Reid: 36.8 percent of the vote

15th ASSEMBLY DISTRICT

Winner: Michael Montesano: 55.9 percent of the vote

Opponent: Dean Hart: 44 percent

17th ASSEMBLY DISTRICT

Winner: Thomas McKevitt: 62.7 percent of the vote

Opponent: Matthew Malin: 37 percent of the vote

6th SENATE DISTRICT

6th SENATE DISTRICT

Winner: Kemp Hannon: 53.9 percent of the vote

Opponent: Ryan Cronin: 46 percent of the vote

4th CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT

Winner: Kathleen Rice: 59 percent of the vote

Opponent: David Gurfein: 40 percent of the vote

LYNBROOK - EAST ROCKAWAY

20th ASSEMBLY DISTRICT

20th ASSEMBLY DISTRICT

Winner: Melissa Miller: 52 percent

Opponent: Anthony Eramo: 46 percent

Opponent: Joseph Naham: 1.6 percent

21st ASSEMBLY DISTRICT

Winner: Brian Curran: 57.5 percent of the vote

Opponent: Travis Bourgeois: 42.45 percent of the vote

9th SENATE DISTRICT

Winner: Todd Kaminsky: 51.5 percent of the vote

Opponent: Christopher McGrath: 47 percent of the vote

Opponent: Laurence Hirsh: 1 percent of the vote

4th HEMPSTEAD TOWN COUNCIL DISTRICT

4th HEMPSTEAD TOWN COUNCIL DISTRICT

Winner: Anthony D’Esposito: 62 percent of the vote

Opponent: Douglas Mayer: 38 percent of the vote

4th CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT

Winner: Kathleen Rice: 60 percent of the vote

Opponent: David Gurfein: 40 percent of the vote

FRANKLIN SQUARE - ELMONT

19th ASSEMBLY DISTRICT

19th ASSEMBLY DISTRICT

Winner: Ed Ra: 61.8 percent of the vote

Opponent: Gary Port: 38 percent of the vote

21st ASSEMBLY DISTRICT

Winner: Brian Curran: 57.5 percent of the vote

Opponent: Travis Bourgeois: 42.45 percent of the vote

22nd ASSEMBLY DISTRICT

Winner: Michaelle Solages: 66.66 percent of the vote

Opponent: Robert Bogle: 33.3 percent of the vote

7th SENATE DISTRICT

Winner: Elaine Phillips: 51.6 percent of the vote

Opponent: Adam Haber: 48.3 percent of the vote

4th CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT

Winner: Kathleen Rice: 60 percent of the vote

Opponent: David Gurfein: 40 percent of the vote

5th CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT

Winner: Gregory Meeks: 76 percent of the vote

Opponent: Michael O’Reilly: 22 percent of the vote

FIVE TOWNS

20th ASSEMBLY DISTRICT

Winner: Melissa Miller: 52 percent

Opponent: Anthony Eramo: 46 percent

Opponent: Joseph Naham: 1.6 percent

21st ASSEMBLY DISTRICT

21st ASSEMBLY DISTRICT

Winner: Brian Curran: 57.5 percent of the vote

Opponent: Travis Bourgeois: 42.45 percent of the vote

9th SENATE DISTRICT

Winner: Todd Kaminsky: 51.5 percent of the vote

Opponent: Christopher McGrath: 47 percent of the vote

Opponent: Laurence Hirsh: 1 percent of the vote

4th HEMPSTEAD TOWN COUNCIL DISTRICT

4th HEMPSTEAD TOWN COUNCIL DISTRICT

Winner: Anthony D’Esposito: 62 percent of the vote

Opponent: Douglas Mayer: 38 percent of the vote

4th CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT

Winner: Kathleen Rice: 60 percent of the vote

Opponent: David Gurfein: 40 percent of the vote

5th CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT

5th CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT

Winner: Gregory Meeks: 76 percent of the vote

Opponent: Michael O’Reilly: 22 percent of the vote

FREEPORT

18th ASSEMBLY DISTRICT

18th ASSEMBLY DISTRICT

Winner: Earlene Hooper: 88 percent of the vote

Opponent: Cornelius Todd Smith: 12 percent of the vote

8th SENATE DISTRICT

Michael Venditto: 50 percent of the vote

John Brooks: 50 percent of the vote

*At press time, race too close to call.

4th CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT

Winner: Kathleen Rice: 59 percent of the vote

Opponent: David Gurfein: 40 percent of the vote

21st ASSEMBLY DISTRICT

21st ASSEMBLY DISTRICT

Winner: Brian Curran: 57.5 percent of the vote

Opponent: Travis Bourgeois: 42.45 percent of the vote

OCEANSIDE - ISLAND PARK

20th ASSEMBLY DISTRICT

20th ASSEMBLY DISTRICT

Winner: Melissa Miller: 52 percent

Opponent: Anthony Eramo: 46 percent

Opponent: Joseph Naham: 1.6 percent

21st ASSEMBLY DISTRICT

Winner: Brian Curran: 57.5 percent of the vote

Opponent: Travis Bourgeois: 42.45 percent of the vote

9th SENATE DISTRICT

Winner: Todd Kaminsky: 51.5 percent of the vote

Opponent: Christopher McGrath: 47 percent of the vote

Opponent: Laurence Hirsh: 1 percent of the vote

4th HEMPSTEAD TOWN COUNCIL DISTRICT

Winner: Anthony D’Esposito: 62 percent of the vote

Opponent: Douglas Mayer: 38 percent of the vote

4th CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT

4th CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT

Winner: Kathleen Rice: 60 percent of the vote

Opponent: David Gurfein: 40 percent of the vote

LONG BEACH

20th ASSEMBLY DISTRICT

20th ASSEMBLY DISTRICT

Winner: Melissa Miller: 52 percent of the vote

Opponent: Anthony Eramo: 46 percent of the vote

Opponent: Joseph Naham: 1.6 percent of the vote

9th SENATE DISTRICT

9th SENATE DISTRICT

Winner: Todd Kaminsky: 51.5 percent of the vote

Opponent: Christopher McGrath: 47 percent of the vote

Opponent: Laurence Hirsh: 1 percent of the vote

4th CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT

Winner: Kathleen Rice: 60 percent of the vote

Opponent: David Gurfein: 40 percent of the vote

MALVERNE - WEST HEMPSTEAD

18th ASSEMBLY DISTRICT

18th ASSEMBLY DISTRICT

Winner: Earlene Hooper: 88 percent of the vote

Opponent: Cornelius Todd Smith: 12 percent of the vote

21st ASSEMBLY DISTRICT

Winner: Brian Curran: 57.5 percent of the vote

Opponent: Travis Bourgeois: 42.45 percent of the vote

6th SENATE DISTRICT

Winner: Kemp Hannon: 53.9 percent of the vote

Opponent: Ryan Cronin: 46 percent of the vote

9th SENATE DISTRICT

9th SENATE DISTRICT

Winner: Todd Kaminsky: 51.5 percent of the vote

Opponent: Christopher McGrath: 47 percent of the vote

Opponent: Laurence Hirsh: 1 percent of the vote

4th HEMPSTEAD TOWN COUNCIL DISTRICT

4th HEMPSTEAD TOWN COUNCIL DISTRICT

Winner: Anthony D’Esposito: 62 percent of the vote

Opponent: Douglas Mayer: 38 percent of the vote

4th CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT

Winner: Kathleen Rice: 60 percent of the vote

Opponent: David Gurfein: 40 percent of the vote

MERRICK

14th ASSEMBLY DISTRICT

14th ASSEMBLY DISTRICT

Winner: David McDonough: 63 percent of the vote

Opponent: Michael Reid: 36.8 percent of the vote

18th ASSEMBLY DISTRICT

Winner: Earlene Hooper: 88 percent of the vote

Opponent: Cornelius Todd Smith: 12 percent of the vote

8th SENATE DISTRICT

Michael Venditto: 50 percent of the vote

John Brooks: 50 percent of the vote

*At press time, race too close to call.

4th CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT

Winner: Kathleen Rice: 60 percent of the vote

Opponent: David Gurfein: 40 percent of the vote

ROCKVILLE CENTRE

21st ASSEMBLY DISTRICT

21st ASSEMBLY DISTRICT

Winner: Brian Curran: 57.5 percent of the vote

Opponent: Travis Bourgeois: 42.45 percent of the vote

9th SENATE DISTRICT

Winner: Todd Kaminsky: 51.5 percent of the vote

Opponent: Christopher McGrath: 47 percent of the vote

Opponent: Laurence Hirsh: 1 percent of the vote

4th HEMPSTEAD TOWN COUNCIL DISTRICT

4th HEMPSTEAD TOWN COUNCIL DISTRICT

Winner: Anthony D’Esposito: 62 percent of the vote

Opponent: Douglas Mayer: 38 percent of the vote

4th CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT

4th CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT

Winner: Kathleen Rice: 60 percent of the vote

Opponent: David Gurfein: 40 percent of the vote

SEAFORD

14th ASSEMBLY DISTRICT

14th ASSEMBLY DISTRICT

Winner: David McDonough: 63 percent of the vote

Opponent: Michael Reid: 36.8 percent of the vote

8th SENATE DISTRICT

Michael Venditto: 50 percent of the vote

John Brooks: 50 percent of the vote

*At press time, race too close to call.

2nd CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT

Winner: Peter King: 73 percent of the vote

Opponent: DuWayne Gregory: 26 percent of the vote

4th CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT

Winner: Kathleen Rice: 60 percent of the vote

Opponent: David Gurfein: 40 percent of the vote

VALLEY STREAM

22nd ASSEMBLY DISTRICT

22nd ASSEMBLY DISTRICT

Winner: Michaelle Solages: 66.66 percent of the vote

Opponent: Robert Bogle: 33.3 percent of the vote

9th SENATE DISTRICT

Winner: Todd Kaminsky: 51.5 percent of the vote

Opponent: Christopher McGrath: 47 percent of the vote

Opponent: Laurence Hirsh: 1 percent of the vote

4th HEMPSTEAD TOWN COUNCIL DISTRICT

4th HEMPSTEAD TOWN COUNCIL DISTRICT

Winner: Anthony D’Esposito: 62 percent of the vote

Opponent: Douglas Mayer: 38 percent of the vote

4th CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT

4th CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT

Winner: Kathleen Rice: 60 percent of the vote

Opponent: David Gurfein: 40 percent of the vote

WANTAGH

14th ASSEMBLY DISTRICT

14th ASSEMBLY DISTRICT

Winner: David McDonough: 63 percent of the vote

Opponent: Michael Reid: 36.8 percent of the vote

6th SENATE DISTRICT

Winner: Kemp Hannon: 53.9 percent of the vote

Opponent: Ryan Cronin: 46 percent of the vote

8th SENATE DISTRICT

Michael Venditto: 50 percent of the vote

John Brooks: 50 percent of the vote

*At press time, race too close to call.

4th CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT

4th CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT

Winner: Kathleen Rice: 60 percent of the vote

Opponent: David Gurfein: 40 percent of the vote

*Source: Nassau County Board of Elections