Election Results
County Executive
Edward P. MANGANO (R). . . . . . . . 160,047 (59 percent)
Thomas R. SUOZZI (D) . . . . . . . . . 111,884 (41 percent)
District Attorney
Kathleen M. RICE (D) . . . . . . . . 155,960 (59 percent)
Howard E. STURIM (R) . . . . . . . . 109,675 (41 percent)
County Comptroller
George MARAGOS (R). . . . . . . . . 137,819 (53 percent)
Howard S. WEITZMAN (D) . . . . . . . 124,172 (47 percent)
County Clerk
Maureen C. O'CONNELL (R). . . . . . . 148,182 (57 percent)
Laura A. GILLEN (D) . . . . . . . . . . 112,461 (43 percent)
Hempstead Town Supervisor
Kate MURRAY (R). . . . . . . . . . 97,559 (67 percent)
Felix G. PROCACCI (D). . . . . . . . 47,105 (33 percent)
Hempstead Town Clerk
Nasrin G. AHMAD (R) . . . . . . . . 71,400 (52 percent)
Jasmine GARCIA VIEUX (D). . . . . . . 65,958 (48 percent)
Council District 1
Dorothy L. GOOSBY (D). . . . . . . . 13,324 (89 percent)
Elton E. McCABE (R). . . . . . . . . 1,723 (11 percent)
Council District 4
Anthony J. SANTINO (R) . . . . . . . 18,498 (70 percent)
Patrick P. GILLESPIE, Jr. (D) . . . . . 7,641 (30 percent)
Council District 6
Gary A. HUDES (R) . . . . . . . . . 20,024 (71 percent)
Diane MADDEN (D) . . . . . . . . . 8,005 (29 percent)
Legislative District 1
Kevan M. ABRAHAMS (D). . . . . . . . 8,649 (85 percent)
Laurette GREGORY (R) . . . . . . . . 1,518 (15 percent)
Legislative District 2
Robert J. TROIANO (D). . . . . . . . 6,440 (85 percent)
Pepitz BLANCHARD (R) . . . . . . . . 1,149 (15 percent)
Legislative District 3
Carrie SOLAGES (D). . . . . . . . . 7,506 (69 percent)
Naomie JEAN-PHILIPPE (R). . . . . . . 3,327 (31 percent)
Legislative District 4
Denise A. FORD (R,D). . . . . . . . . 13,834 (99 percent)
Legislative District 5
Laura CURRAN (D) . . . . . . . . . 6,996 (57 percent)
Debra A. PUGLIESE (R). . . . . . . . 5,268 (43 percent)
Legislative District 6
Francis X. BECKER, Jr. (R) . . . . . . 11,244 (99 percent)
Legislative District 7
Howard J. KOPEL (R) . . . . . . . . 8,964 (63 percent)
Lisa DANIELS (D) . . . . . . . . . 5,297 (37 percent)
Legislative District 8
Vincent T. MUSCARELLA (R) . . . . . . 11,994 (99 percent)
Legislative District 13
Norma L. GONSALVES (R) . . . . . . . 10,119 (63 percent)
Edward J. KRAUS (D). . . . . . . . 5,835 (37 percent)
Legislative District 15
Dennis DUNNE, Sr. (R). . . . . . . . 9,408 (66 percent)
Jonathan C. CLARKE (D). . . . . . . 4,888 (34 percent)
Legislative District 17
Rose Marie WALKER (R). . . . . . . . 10,932 (76 percent)
Frederick W. HAGEMANN III (D). . . . . 3,507 (24 percent)
Legislative District 19
David W. DENENBERG (D) . . . . . . . 10,466 (61 percent)
Steven D. RHOADS (R) . . . . . . . . 6,624 (39 percent)