District defends S.C. group’s use of fields
[…] Some residents, citing the event’s flier, took issue with the fact that children were being charged to participate in the program: $45 for youth players and $55 for high school athletes.

Malverne resident Don Pupke, whose daughter is a Mohawks player, posted the flier on the Facebook page, and wrote: “Local residents are prohibited from using the field this weekend because a South Carolina company is using our new and expensive turf field to make a profit.”

Section 414 of the New York State Education Law states: “For meetings, entertainments and occasions where admission fees are charged … the proceeds thereof are to be expended for an educational or charitable purpose.”

Pupke said he believes the event was illegal. “They can say everything is fine,” he said, “but this is absolutely, in my opinion, not allowed by state educational law.”

Page 1 / 3