Candidate forums hosted by the League of Women Voters
of Nassau County and local leagues
County Executive Forum
Tuesday, Oct. 15, 7 p.m., Hofstra University, Helene Fortunoff Theater at the Monroe Lecture Center (parking behind the building), California Avenue South Campus, Hempstead.
County Comptroller Forum
Thursday Oct. 10, 7 p.m., Molloy College-Madison Theater, 1000 Hempstead Ave., Rockville Centre.
Candidates for county legislator in Districts 12, 14, 16, 17
Tuesday, Oct. 1, 7 p.m., Plainview-Old Bethpage Library, 990 Old Country Road, Plainview.
• District 12: *Michael Venditto (R) vs. Gregg Roth (D)
• District 14: Laura M. Schaefer (R), no Democrat
• District 16: Louis Imbroto (R) vs. *Judith A. Jacobs (D)
• District 17: *Rose Marie Walker (R) vs. Frederick W. Hagemann III (D)
Candidates for county legislator in Districts 5, 13, 15, 19
Wednesday, Oct. 9, 7 p.m., Merrick Public Library, 2279 Merrick Ave., Merrick.
• District 5: Debra Pugliese (R) vs. Laura Curran (D)
• District 13: *Norma L. Gonsalves (R) vs. Edward J. Kraus (D)
• District 15: *Dennis Dunne Sr. (R) vs. Jonathan Clarke (D)
• District 19: Steven D. Rhoads vs. *David W. Denenberg (D)
Candidates for Long Beach City Council and City Court judge
Thursday, Oct. 17, 7 p.m., Long Beach Public Library auditorium, 111 West Park Ave., Long Beach.
Candidates for county legislator in Districts 3, 4, 6, and 7
Wednesday, Oct. 23, 7 p.m., Hewlett Woodmere Library, 1125 Broadway, Hewlett.
• District 3: Naomie Jean-Philippe (R) vs. *Carrie Solages (D)
• District 4: *Denise Ford (D), no Republican
• District 6: *Francis X Becker (R) vs. Adam Shapiro (D)
• District 7: *Howard Kopel (R) vs. Lisa Daniels (D)
Candidates for Town of Hempstead supervisor, council and clerk
Monday, Oct. 28, 7 p.m., Hewlett Woodmere Library.
Supervisor: *Kate Murray (R) vs. Felix Procacci (D)
• Town Council District 1: Elton McCabe (R) vs. *Dorothy Goosby (D)
• Town Council District 4: *Anthony Santino (R) vs. Patrick Gillespie (D)
• Town Council District 6: *Gary Hudes (R) vs. Diane Madden (D)
• Town Clerk: *Nasrin Ahmand (R) vs. Jasmine Garcia-Vieux (D)
* = incumbent